Parish Life Groups and Apostolates

Our 60+ Parish Activity Groups and Apostolates are homes for parishioners at each stage of Christian life. Here are the groups within our parish and their contact information. Newcomers are always welcome! Check out their ministry pages and the bulletin for upcoming events!

 

Adopt-A-Highway

 

Steve Silvasy

757 -564-1505

 

 

Adult Acolytes and Altar Servers

Aaron Renninger 

757-229-3631 x 2105

 

 

Ancient Order of Hibernians

Jim Hubbard

 

 

Art and Environment Ministry

Edith Lent
757- 221-7242
 

 

Bereavement Ministry

Deacon Francis Roettinger
757-229-3631 x 2308

 

 

Boy Scout Troop 1932

Craig Baller
757-903-2860
 

 

Charismatic Prayer Ministry

Donna Reynolds

 

 

Children's Liturgy of the Word

 

Lucia Abbott

757-229-3631 x 2120

 

 

Communications

 Crystal Harshbarger
 757-229-3631 x 2316

 

 

Cub Scout Pack 1932

Cubmaster

 

Committee Chair, Peter Dreher

757-565-0525

 

 

Disability Ministry

Nancy Obadal

757-258-2838

 

 

Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion 

Aaron Renninger
757-229-3631 x 2105

 

 

Ecumenical/Interreligious Affairs

Carol Brandely
757-253-6459

 

 

Eucharistic Adoration

Mary Ann Gurliaccio
757-565-3486

 

 

 

Eucharistic Apostles of the Divine Mercy

 

Elaine Arczynski

 

Fil-Am Ministry

Craig Ramiro or Lourdes Van Eron
757-685-7994

 

 

 

Friends For Life

Alice DeGennaro

757-345-8498

 

 

Funeral Ministry Teams*

Rosa Montgomery, Bart Crews,
757-741-2991

 

 

Funeral Receptions

Anne Cors

757-258-1798

 

 

Haiti Outreach

Jim and Nicky Lundy
703-414-9148

 

 

Hispanic Ministry

Mariangelica  Tuquer-Vasquez

757-229-3631-2318

 

Linda Flores
757-564-8761

 

 

Homeless and Outreach Ministry

Shannon Wolozynowski
757-229-3700 x 2210

 

 

Homeschool Ministry

Ryall Dobrota 

757-477-4250

 

 

HOPE Pregnancy Center

MaryEllen Pitard
757-229-6472 x 2405

 

 

Hospitality Ministry

Deacon Bill Westerman

757-229-3631

 

 

Information Desk

Deacon Bill Westerman
757-229-3631 x 2101

 

 

JOY Ministry

Deacon Francis Roettinger
757-229-3631 x 2308

 

 

Knights of Columbus

Pete Andrews

 

 

Knitting Group

Jane ChambersMargaret Robinson
757- 345-2749, 757-258-3849

 

 

Lectors

Aaron Renninger
757-229-3631 x 2105

 

 

Legion of Mary Our Lady of Walsingham Praesidia

Regina Yitbarek
757-897-0732

 

 

Marriage Encounter Weekends

Tony & Lynne Williams
757-565-7588

 

 

Men's Ministry

Earl Anderson
757-254-8421

 

 

Monthly Maintenance Ministry

Andrew Koenig
757-258-9625

 

 

Music Ministry

Aaron Renninger
757-229-3631 x 2105

 

 

Little Bedes' Nursery

Michelle Tomshack
757-229-3631 x 2309

 

 

Office Volunteers

Kathleen Nolan
757-229-3631 x 2101

 

 

Parish Life Ministry

Todd Ellis
757-784-7362

 

 

Parish Nurse Ministry

Kathy Coletti
757-353-7043

 

 

Parking Ministry 

Art Bornschein

 

 

Prison Ministry

Deacon Greg Ballentine
757-229-3631 x 2108

 

 

Sacred Linens Ministry

 

 

 

Sacristans

Emma McMillan
757-565-4954

 

 

 Saint Bede Holy Mamas

Janet Hassan 
757-229-3631 x 2314

 

 

Separated and Divorced Ministry

StBedeGroup@gmail.com

 

Sound Ministry

Jim Kopenhafer, Les Wallace

757-345-8991, 703-675-4360

 

 

That Man Is You

Earl Anderson
757-254-8421

 

 

Usher Ministry

Jim Carini

 

 

Vacation Bible School

Rita Hipple
757-229-3631 x 2303

 

 

VIRTUS

Michelle Tomshack
757-229-3631 x 2309

 

 

Votive Candle Ministry

Toni DeRose
757-565-4504

 

 

Women's Circle of Faith

Pat Collmeyer
757-345-3747

 

 

Young Adult Ministry

 

 

 

 

Young at Heart

Nancy Vanderhoof
757-345-3201

 

 

Youth Ministry

Deacon Grimm

757-229-3631 x 2317

 

Ginny Gazewood

757-229-3631 x2307

 

 

*To plan a funeral, please contact the Parish  Office 757-229-3631