Parish Life Groups and Apostolates

Our 60+ Parish Activity Groups and Apostolates are homes for parishioners at each stage of Christian life. Here are the groups within our parish and their contact information. Newcomers are always welcome! Check out their ministry pages and the bulletin for upcoming events!

 

Adopt-A-Highway

 

Steve Silvasy

757 -564-1505

 

 

Adult Acolytes and Altar Servers

Aaron Renninger 

757-229-3631

 

 

Ancient Order of Hibernians

Patrick Golden 
757 -229-0965

 

 

Altar Servers

 

Rosa Montgomery, Dan Spicer 

 

Art and Environment Ministry

Edith Lent
757- 221-7242
 

 

Bereavement Ministry

Deacon Francis Roettinger
757- 603-6989

 

 

Boy Scout Troop 1932

Craig Baller
757-903-2860
 

 

Children's Liturgy of the Word

 

Lucia Abbott

757-229-3631

 

Communications

 

 

 Crystal Harshbarger
 757-229-3631 x 2316

 Support Request Email - Request Form

 

Cub Scout Pack 1932

 

Kenneth Bouchard
757-253-6493

 

Disability Ministry

Nancy Obadal

757-258-2838

 

 

Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion 

Aaron Renninger
757-229-3631

 

 

Ecumenical/Interreligious Affairs

Carol Brandely
757-253-6459

 

 

Eucharistic Adoration

Mary Ann Gurliaccio
757-565-3486

 

 

Eucharistic Apostles of the Divine Mercy

Elaine Arczynski
 

 

 

Family Ministry

Sheila Lancour

757-259-0193

 

 

Fil-Am Ministry

Craig Ramiro or Lourdes Van Eron
757-685-7994

 

 

Finance Council

Skip Chappel

757- 229-2230

 

 

 

Friends For Life

Donna LeClair
757-564-9252

 

 

Funeral Ministry Teams*

Rosa Montgomery, Bart Crews, Pat Sullivan
757-741-2991

 

 

Funeral Receptions

Cathy Fronheiser
757-220-8583

 

 

Haiti Outreach

Jim and Nicky Lundy
703-414-9148

 

 

Hispanic Ministry

Linda Flores
757-564-8761

 

 

Homeless and Outreach Ministry

Shannon Wolozynowski
757-229-3700

 

 

Homeschool Ministry

Sheila Lancour
757-259-0193

 

 

HOPE Pregnancy Center

 

MaryEllen Pitard
757-229-6472

 

Hospitality Ministry

Jennifer and Jim Murtha

757-476-6445

 

 

Information Desk

Ginger DiLoreto
757-229-3631

 

 

Intercessory Prayer Ministry

 

 

 

JOY Ministry

Deacon Francis Roettinger
757-229-3631

 

 

Knights of Columbus

Flip deCamp
757-220-9303

 

 

Knitting Group

Jane ChambersMargaret Robinson
757- 345-2749, 757-258-3849

 

 

Lectors

Aaron Renninger
757-229-3631

 

 

Legion of Mary Our Lady of Walsingham Praesidia

Regina Yitbarek
757-897-0732

 

 

Marriage Encounter Weekends

Tony & Lynne Williams
757-565-7588

 

 

Men's Ministry

Earl Anderson
757-254-8421

 

 

Monthly Maintenance Ministry

Andrew Koenig
757-258-9625

 

 

Music Ministry

Aaron Renninger
757-229-3631

 

 

Noah's Nursery

Ginger DiLoreto
757-229-3631

 

 

Office Volunteers

Ginger DiLoreto
757-229-3631

 

 

Parish Life Ministry

Todd Ellis
757-784-7362

 

 

Parish Nurse Ministry

Kathy Coletti
757-353-7043

 

 

Parking Ministry 

Art Bornschein

 

 

Pastoral Council

Jeff Lancour 

Kristry Plourde

 

 

Pope Benedict XVI Religious Book Collection

 

library@bedeva.org
 

 

Prison Ministry

Deacon Greg Ballentine
757-229-3631

 

 

Retreat Ministry

Michelle Tomshack
757-229-3631

 

 

Sacred Linens Ministry

Mary-Jo Padula

 

 

Sacristans

Emma McMillan
757-565-4954

 

 

Saint Bede Holy Mamas

Nicole Lancour   
757-229-3631

 

 

 Sound Ministry

Anne Kushnick
757-220-3755

 

 

That Man Is You

Colin Pugh

 

 

Usher/Greeter Ministry

Bart Crews
757-741-2991

 

 

Vacation Bible School

Rita Hipple
757-229-3631

 

 

VIRTUS

Michelle Tomshack
757-229-3631

 

 

Votive Candle Ministry

Toni DeRose
757-565-4504

 

 

Welcome Ministry 

Michelle Tomshack
757-229-3631

 

 

Women's Circle of Faith

Pat Collmeyer
757-345-3747

 

 

Young Adult Ministry

Nicole Lancour

757-229-3631

 

 

Young at Heart

Nancy Vanderhoof
757-345-3201

 

 

 

Youth Ministry

 

Deacon Grimm

757-229-3631

 

*To plan a funeral, please contact the Parish  Office 757-229-3631